Privacy Notice


 

PRIVACY NOTICE /DATGANIAD PREIFATRWYDD

The wording in this document reflects the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) effective from the 25th May 2018.

School Name: Cwmffrwdoer Primary School
Contact Details: Headteacher: Miss Sarah Truelove
Privacy Notice Name: Cwmffrwdoer Primary School Privacy Notice
Data controller:

 

Headteacher

 

 

1) How have we sourced your personal data, directly from you?

We collect data from a variety of sources, these could include from:

Parents/carers Learners
3rd parties EAS
Social Care Families First
Torfaen County Borough Council School Health

 

2) What information does the school collect about you?

  • Personal identifiers and contacts (such as name, gender, Date of Birth, next of kin, unique pupil number, contact details, e-mail address and home

address, school photograph, transport)

  • Characteristics (such as ethnicity, religion, language, free school meal eligibility and immigration status)
  • Safeguarding information (such as court orders, looked after children, young carers and professional involvement)
  • Special educational needs (including the needs and ranking)
  • Medical and administration (such as doctors information, child health, allergies, medication and dietary requirements)
  • Attendance (such as sessions attended, number of absences, absence reasons and any previous schools attended)
  • Performance in internal and national tests
  • Behavioural information (such as exclusions and any relevant alternative provision put in place)
  • School History

3) The school may collect this information in a variety of ways:

  • Verbally, electronically, via paper systems, 3rd parties
  • Pupils/families directly, (e.g. via registration forms at the start of the school year, school trip applications, etc)
  • Social Services Directorate (if applicable)
  • Torfaen County Borough Council Education Directorate
  • This information has been shared with the school by a previous school attended by the pupil

The schools will store your data:

  • On paper and / or electronically before September 2018
  • Electronically (as from 3rd September 2018)

 

4) Why does the school process your personal data?

We process personal information about pupils and their families:

  • to support pupil learning
  • to monitor and report on pupil progress
  • to provide appropriate pastoral care
  • to assess the quality of our services
  • to keep children safe (food allergies, or emergency contact details)
  • to meet the statutory duties placed upon us for Welsh Government data collections
  • to administer trips and activities, catering and free school meal management

 

5) Special categories of personal data:

  • Race, ethnic origin, religion, general data, sexual orientation, social care records

 

The school can process this category of data because:

  • For the processing of personal data to be lawful, an Article 6 condition from the general Data Protection Regulations 2016 is required.
  • Mandatory school processing of pupil information is covered by the Article 6 condition – processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject. The legal obligation is contained within the Education Act 1996 and associated Welsh Government regulations.
  • Optional processing of personal data is covered by the Article 6 condition –explicit consent. If this is the case, you have the right to withdraw consent. Please contact the school for further information.
  • Data Protection legislation provides extra protection for certain classes of information called ‘special category’ personal data, which includes:
  • Physical or mental health or condition
  • Politics
  • Racial or ethnic origin
  • Religion or other beliefs of a similar nature
  • Sexual orientation

 

6) Who has access to your data?

  • Internally with schools departments
  • Torfaen Council Departments
  • Educational establishments
  • Education Achievement Service (EAS)
  • Welsh Government
  • Health Services
  • Police Services
  • Ambulance Services
  • Social Care
  • Families First
  • Evolve
  • Transport providers

 

The school shares your data with third parties because – it is necessary to fulfil the obligations of the controller and data subject

How does the school protect data?  We have, and are developing further, internal policies in place to ensure the data it processes is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed.

Furthermore data is not accessed by employees except in the performance of their duties.

Where the school engages third parties to process personal data on its behalf, they do so on the basis of written instructions. These third parties are also under a duty of confidentiality and are obliged to implement appropriate measures to ensure the security of data.

7) How long does the school keep your data?

The school will hold your personal data only for the period that is necessary and will follow organisational and Local Authority standards in this area.

We will keep your information in line with the school retention schedules:

  • Pupil Records – until the pupil reaches the age of 25 years old
  • Seesaw– 1 year following pupil’s departure
  • Class charts – until the pupil’s departure
  • Evolve – 10 Years
  • Social Care – until the pupil reaches the age of 25 years old
  • Outside agencies (Families First etc) – until the pupil reaches the age of 25 years old
  • National Reading & Numeracy test results – 3 years

 

8) Are we making automated decisions/profiling with your data?

No

Your rights:

You have a number of rights you can exercise:

  • access and obtain a copy of your data on request
  • require the school to change incorrect or incomplete data
  • under certain circumstances you can require the school to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing
  • to know the period of time that the data will be stored for
  • the right to data portability
  • the right to withdraw your consent at any time
  • the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (Information Commissioners Office)
  • the consequences of if you fail to provide data to the school
  • the existence of and automated decision-making, including profiling and the consequences of this for you.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact the

Headteacher

Signed: Miss Sarah Truelove, Head Teacher

Dated: 11/6/2018

 

 

Latest Posts

Parent/carer information newsletter – January 9th 2019 Dear Parents/Carers, Blyddyn…

Show Racism the Red Card – Wear Red Day Friday…

View All